Privacy Policy

Coterie Community Privacy Policy 

Who we are

Website address: https://coteriecommunity.global/

Coterie Community is a community that has the aim to put partner & ecosystem marketing on the map. We bring together the disrupters working in this discipline, by creating safe environments to develop, innovate, share experience/best practice and connect with peers.

This Privacy Policy describes how Coterie Community as a data controller collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to this. When we refer to ‘Coterie Community’ we mean the business entity that acts as the controller or processor of your information i.e., Coterie Community Limited.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to both individuals and companies who are our registered free members, members of the ‘150 Club’ membership, members of the ‘Corporate’ membership and members of the ‘Digital’ membership, clients of our online content, our training courses, our free and chargeable events, webinars, and any other registered-user content we provide, along with any other interactions (e.g. customer enquiries) you may have with Coterie Community.

Our lawful basis for processing your data

We may process your data:

  • To keep you up to date with the latest, relevant content we have published.
  • To administer any membership you have with us.
  • To administer any training course, programme or event delegate bookings you have bought from us.
  • To keep you up to date with and invite you to any of our latest, relevant events, training programmes, webinars or podcasts we are producing.
  • To collect your feedback and seek your insight through online survey invitations.
  • To give you access to content and events provided by our approved third party partners.

It’s in Coterie Community’s legitimate business interest to keep its customers, members and contacts informed of our latest content, products and services and to manage and administer their memberships and purchases. 

We process customer and client data and use direct marketing as part of this legitimate interest. It’s necessary for us to use a variety of direct marketing channels and messages to ensure our contacts are kept informed, and wherever possible we make sure the messages we send are targeted and relevant. Any direct marketing we undertake complies with e-privacy rules on consent.

You have the right to opt out of our direct marketing at any point, and we will deal with your request right away. Alternatively, you can amend your email preferences via our preference centre. To opt out of our direct mail email [email protected]

Collected Data

When you register on our website or purchase any of our professional development services we’ll collect, use, store and transfer the kind of standard, non-sensitive information you would expect a B2B supplier to request so that a person can be identified. We will ask for:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of your organisation that you work for.
  • Your email address and contact number
  • Your postal address and billing address (address, city, country, state/province, postal code)
  • A username and password (for website access)
  • And we’ll collect and store data on the transactions and purchases you make with us.

Additional information provided to Coterie Community

We may receive and store other information when submitted to our websites or if you participate in a focus group, activity or event, request support, interact with our social media accounts or otherwise communicate with Coterie Community.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers, such as payment service providers (Stripe), website hosting providers (WPEngine) and website developers who store your data on secure servers within the UK and/or the European Economic Area;
  • Professional advisers, HM Revenue & Customs, Government authorities, as required by law; and
  • Hubspot (for third party contact database services) who are based in the United States and by providing your contact data, you agree for that data to be processed in the United States. Please check their websites’ privacy notice for more information.

Apart from the transfer to Hubspot in the United States of your contact data, we do not transfer your personal data outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will keep your data safely and securely according to your instructions or for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements,. We will review the data we hold at least once every two years. If you’d like more information about how we store your data, please contact us directly.

Credit checking

Coterie Community may share your personal information with a credit checking company or with a credit card processing company to bill users for Coterie Community services. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we correct or erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In addition to the rights above and under certain circumstances, you can also object to the processing of your personal data, request restriction of processing of your personal data, request the transfer of your personal data, withdraw consent, and make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Where we send your data

Coterie Community may provide your personal information to a subsidiary of Coterie Community, any affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons, acting under a confidentiality agreement, for the purpose of processing personal information on behalf of Coterie Community.

These parties are required to process such information based on instructions from Coterie Community and in accordance with this Policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

Data security

To secure your personal information, access to your data is password protected. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and not to share this information with anyone.

To protect data stored on behalf of Coterie Community, Coterie Community does regular audits of our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. While Coterie Community will implement the security measures detailed above, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore transmission via the internet is at your own risk.

Coterie Community may store and process personal information collected on http://coteriecommunity.global/ in the UK.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We review our data protection and privacy procedures and policy on a regular basis and post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. We will inform you via email of revisions to the privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please feel free to contact us ([email protected]) or our data privacy manager ([email protected]) if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you are looking for more information about how we process your personal data or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights.

This version of Coterie Community privacy policy takes effect on: 31st of October 2022.

Download our Ecosystem Marketing Report today!
Quickly identify ways to boost your partner marketing strategy.

    Interested?
    If you'd like to join our growing community we'd love to hear from you.